Good Call Live Gig Guide


THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 12

The Bearded Lady: Congrats, Friends of Friends

The Brightside: Palaye Royale, Stateside

Brisbane Jazz Club: JZ5 Quintet

The Cambus Wallace: Free The Genie

The Coolangatta Hotel: Cj RamoneBeing Jane LaneThe Arturos

Greaser: Big Dinner, The Fools, San Tropez Bay

The Junk Bar: Sorry Golden State, Soot, Chivalry

The Milk Factory: Paris Irwin, Fornia

Ric’s Bar: Bonsai

The Scottish Prince: Matthew Armitage

Tomcat: Krave, Empire Within, FriendlyFire, All Hours

Vinnies Dive: Bligh, Big Whoops , Patient Lounge, Vices


FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 13

Banshees Bar: Faux Bandit, Saint Heraldo
The Bearded Lady: Rocket Science, Marville, Koko Uzi
Black Bear LodgeTOTTYPandamicHot Reno
The Brightside: John Floreani, Nancie Shipper, Jack Botts
Brisbane Jazz Club: Andrew Baxter Presents A Brief History Of The Blues
The Cambus Wallace: DJ BRCKS, Lishi Lou
Crowbar BrisbaneNonberk, Soap, Pinion, Verum
Crowbar Black: Leavings, Vestiges, CNT EVN, Babyshoes
Doo-Bop Jazz Bar: Amanda Carr, Galapagos Duck
Eddie’s Grub House: Sky Eater
Goleby’s Basement: Dr Bombay, Hard Luck Champions
Greaser: Friends With The Enemy, Give It All, Drive Thru, The Screaming Platypuses
Miami Marketta: Jesse Taylor, Sean Fitzgerald’s East Of Eden
The Milk Factory: ETHAN, Peri Crawford
The Outpost Bar: Furious Turtles, Pick It Up, With Blue
Prince Of Wales Hotel: Schooner or Later, The Kombi Killers, General Waste, Spray The Wall, Benoit Cren
Rics Bar: Lenny, Bekah
The Northern: Lazy Ghost
Nimbin Hotel: Anarchy Hearts
The Rompa Room: Is Man Kind, The Band Woodshed, Dreams of Indigo
The Scottish Prince: The How Dare Yous
Solbar: The Dreggs, Anna and Jed, Sorah Snow
The Spotted Cow: The Screaming Jets
The Tivoli BrisbaneThe Middle East
Tomcat: Salty Lix, Regular Gonzales, Scores, The Disgruntled Taxpayers
The Triffid: Northeast Party House, Alice Ivy, Sparrows
Vinnie’s Dive: Strange Fiction, Grizzlyshark, Cowboys and Injuries, Crimson & Clover
The Wallaby Hotel: WallaPRElooza Feat. Baltimore Gun ClubThe Wayward Suns, Chevez Cartel, Madison Cat
Woolly MammothSlum Sociable, Saint Lane, Syrup Sound
Yamba Shores Tavern: Burger Joint
the zoo: CJ Ramone, FlangipanisDreamkillers From Brisbane Australia.


SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 14

The Back Room: Merkules ft. Complete, Evil Ebenezer & Mastacraft, Ursa 13, Trigz & Doz x HayZe, Biggie Talls, Vills
Banshees Bar: Brisbane Conduction Orchestra, Big Dead
The Bearded Lady: Ben Shock & The Waves, Sleeping, Black Dog Cat Band, Marcus Blacke
Crowbar: Reactions, Whatever, ForeverThe Gloom In The CornerCRAVE DEATH, Lifeblood
Dust Temple: Soundtrak
The Foundry: Naxatras, Comacozer
Greaser: Rich Uncle, Dandelion, Lucy Francesca Dron, Arran McNamara
Imperial Hotel Eumundi: Justin Townes Earle, Ruby Gilbert
The Junk Bar: Chris Pickering Experiment, Mardi Wilson
Last Night On Earth: James D’Khan Trio
Miami Marketta: Sunny Coast Rude Boys, Humblet
The Milk Factory: Wagons
The Retro Bar: Joanna Wallfisch
Sawtell Hotel: Burger Joint
Sheoak Shack: Jesse Morris & The Shakedown, Skyeater, Shani Forrester
Solbar: Tape/Off, Red Entries, Old Home, Frogbox
Sunlit Sounds Festival: Shifting Sands, The Stress Of Leisure, It’s Magnetic, Primitive Motion, Minor Premiers, Martyrs Of Modern Progress, DJs From Nowhere To Run
The Tivoli: HOLY HOLYHallieCarla Geneve
Tomcat: Grey Halos, Crimson Nights
The Triffid: DUNE RATSWest ThebartonMiss June
Vinnie’s Dive: Hot Reno, Plateau, Honeygum
The Wallaby Hotel: Wallapalooza Festival with too many bands to list!
The Zoo: Lazy Ghost, Dosed, The Bonnie Doons


SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 15

The Bearded Lady: Jack B. Paterson, Thistle
Blute’s: Ironside, hee hawPunxie and the Poison Pens
Brisbane Jazz Club: Pepperazzi Big Band
The Cambus Wallace: Lily Taloola
Crowbar: The Wolston Butchers, Dirty Seas
The Foundry: Ukulele Death Squad, Gypsy Rumble
Ric’s Bar: Monkey Matter, Two & A Half Elephants
Snooker World: Lazy Ghost
Solbar: Tuck Shop Ladies
The Milk Factory: Cody Jones, Peter Clarke
The Scottish Prince: Sali Bracewell